US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (A) The qualifications of the individuals on the list referred to in paragraph (c) of this section.


(B) The various rights of the Indian tribes involved, and judicial cases that set out the manner in which these rights are to be exercised.


(C) The geographic area in which the tribe of the representative is located.


(D) The limitation that no tribal Indian representative shall serve more than three consecutive terms in the Indian tribal seat.


[64 FR 4600, Jan. 29, 1999, as amended at 75 FR 59151, Sept. 27, 2010]


§ 600.220 Oath of office.

As trustees of the nation’s fishery resources, all voting members must take an oath specified by the Secretary as follows: “I, [name of the person taking oath], as a duly appointed member of a Regional Fishery Management Council established under the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, hereby promise to conserve and manage the living marine resources of the United States of America by carrying out the business of the Council for the greatest overall benefit of the Nation. I recognize my responsibility to serve as a knowledgeable and experienced trustee of the Nation’s marine fisheries resources, being careful to balance competing private or regional interests, and always aware and protective of the public interest in those resources. I commit myself to uphold the provisions, standards, and requirements of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act and other applicable law, and shall conduct myself at all times according to the rules of conduct prescribed by the Secretary of Commerce. This oath is given freely and without mental reservation or purpose of evasion.”


[75 FR 59152, Sept. 27, 2010]


§ 600.225 Rules of conduct.

(a) Council members, as Federal office holders, and Council employees are subject to most Federal criminal statutes covering bribery, conflict-of-interest, disclosure of confidential information, and lobbying with appropriated funds.