US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (7) Form RD 1940-1, “Request for Obligation of Funds”;


(8) Completed environmental review documents including copies of public notices and appropriate proof of publication, if applicable; and


(9) Grant determination, if applicable.


(b) Approval and applicant notification will be accomplished by mailing to the applicant on the obligation date a copy of Form RD 1940-1. The date the applicant is notified is also the date the interest rate at loan approval is established.


[62 FR 33478, June 19, 1997, as amended at 63 FR 68655, Dec. 11, 1998]


§ 1780.42 Transfer of obligations.

An obligation of funds established for an applicant may be transferred to a different (substituted) applicant provided:


(a) The substituted applicant is eligible and has the authority to receive the assistance approved for the original applicant; and


(b) The need, purpose(s) and scope of the project for which RUS funds will be used remain substantially unchanged.


§ 1780.43 [Reserved]

§ 1780.44 Actions prior to loan or grant closing or start of construction, whichever occurs first.

(a) Applicants must provide evidence of adequate insurance and fidelity or employee dishonesty bond coverage.


(b) Verification of users and other funds.